Change default city on HTC weather/clock widget

This is a discussion on Change default city on HTC weather/clock widget within the HTC Incredible Help forums, part of the HTC Incredible Assistance category; Is there a way to stop the weather from picking its own location as the default? Whichever weather station mine is picking is 10 degrees ...

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1

    Change default city on HTC weather/clock widget

    Is there a way to stop the weather from picking its own location as the default? Whichever weather station mine is picking is 10 degrees off. I would like to make my neighboring city the default, which reports the correct temp.

    I can of course manually add the city and switch to it, but when I go to my home screen, it shows my home location, which is the wrong temp.

    Thanks

  2. # ADS
    Ads


  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    55
    If you click on the temp it will show the weather for the week. Click, Menu and then Add. You can add any major city. I believe the only way it will do suburbs is by the "current location" update.

  4. #3
    Thanks. That's all I have found too. I may just delete the whole widget. I hate looking at the weather and it says 88 degrees, when it is 100 outside.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bellingham, WA
    Posts
    479
    so is it pulling info from another location or is it just not updating your actual location (such that you are looking at old but geographically accurate information) ?

  6. #5
    If I read his original post right he is saying that his city's gauges are 10 degrees or so off and, that he would like to set it to a neighboring city so as to receive the correct temperature.

  7. #6
    I think I got it figured out. I just trashed the widget, then reinstalled it, and was able to set it to where I wanted upon setup.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Huntington Beach
    Posts
    2
    Easier way to fix this is to click the clock section of the widget-World Clock-Menu-Home Settings.

  9. #8

    Thumbs up HTC Weather and desktop clock widget

    Everyone,

    After getting my HTC incredible, I thought I had the same issue as everyone here. However, there is no issue. Here's what I discovered.

    As you move from place to place, the weather in settings is set to update every 3 hours. With that in mind, my phone told me the weather is Greensboro. Well, that is where I work. As I was coming home, it changed to the next city. I thought Hummmm.....

    There is a "O" on the left at the bottom of the screen and this is the "update" weather button. If you press that, you "current " location changes to whatever city you are near or in. And, it works!

    Hope this helps anyone thinking there is an issue.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    1,176
    It's not an 'O', it's two arrows chasing each other's tail. Pressing "menu" reveals, unsurprisingly, that it stands for "refresh". It's up to you to expand that to mean "refresh location".

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    3
    Twitter
    slavs06
    When I go into the world clock current city is America/Detroit and Home is Newark. When i press menu in an attempt to erase these cities it is greyed out (not able to erase) any help would be appreciated.


 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. weather and clock disappeared
    By lanric in forum HTC Incredible Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 12:56 PM
  2. Alarm Clock Default Action ringtone
    By nihsa in forum HTC Incredible Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 11:09 AM
  3. weather widget and a second question
    By beezer1519 in forum HTC Incredible General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-10-2010, 01:30 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-09-2010, 08:09 PM
  5. How do you add/remove/change the Clock on the Home screen?
    By davidleex84 in forum HTC Incredible FAQs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2010, 08:45 PM

Search tags for this page

change weather widget location htc

,
how to add city weather on htc sensation
,

how to change city on htc weather widget

,

how to change city weather on htc

,
how to change current locatiin in the click htc inspire
,

how to change htc weather location

,

how to change the weather place on htc phone

,

how to set location on htc home 2 weather

,

htc change weather location

,

htc phone change city weather widgit

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.4
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.